Dom’s train quest.2 : 2 homes, 1 European Union adventure – Plan

Somewhere in Poland

The idea for this trip was in my head for some time. I nicknamed this trip as “2 homes, 1 European Union”. The idea is simple to travel from Wroclaw (my home in Poland) to Rickmansworth (place in the UK) by train. I have done some research and discover that the fastest route is via Berlin, Köln, Bruxelles and London. My trip idea was put on the risk due to Brexit was imminent back in March. I decided to go wild, and I attempted to buy tickets but … things went very complicated. As a result, I was forced to abandon the idea.

When Brexit was postponed, I decided to try again. It turns out buying a ticket can be a challenge itself. Let’s say that at time of writing this post , I still didn’t fully complete it booking seat reservations. I will write about buying ticket in my report but I will left with quick conversation I had when I was asking about possibility to buy ticket in Wroclaw.

I went to train station in Wroclaw and I went to the information and I ask :“Good Evening! Can I buy ticket here from Wroclaw to London?”

The two ladies at counter were shocked and responded: ” By train ?”

Challenge rules:

  • I must complete trip in one day.
  • Drink drink/eat food given or sold on the train only .
  • I should not use any other form of transport (with exception if is between 2 train station).
  • Charge all my devices using charging point in train but I am allow to use my powerbank.

High-speed train between Tianjin and Beijing

That’s best plan I came out with for this quest:

1. PKP Intercity (IC 456)4h 08m
WROCLAW GLOWNY (PL)
05:08
BERLIN HBF (DE)
09:16
Walk9m
BERLIN HBF (DE)
09:16
BERLIN HBF (TIEF) (DE)
09:25
2. DB Bahn ICE (ICE 650)4h 19m
BERLIN HBF (TIEF) (DE)
10:50
KOELN HBF (DE)
15:09
3. DB Bahn ICE (ICE 14)1h 52m
KOELN HBF (DE)
15:43
BRUXELLES MIDI (B)
17:35
4. EUROSTAR (ES 9157) 2h 01m
BRUXELLES MIDI (B)
18:56
LONDON ST. PANCRAS (UK)
19:57
(-1hr/time zone change)
5. Metropolitan Line
(London Underground)
26m
KING’S CROSS & ST PANCRAS
20:05
HARROW-ON-THE-HILL
20:31
6. Chiltern Railways (2B62) 10m
HARROW-ON-THE-HILL
20:35
RICKMANSWORTH
20:45
Virgin Trains British Class 211 at Bangor/ Wales

I will start at 5.08 and finish at 20.45. Total travel time should be 16h 37m (including time zone change).

I am super excited to do it. I have similar questions about my trip like last time. Can I complete my trip? Can I survive the journey? Is the European railway is like British railways and plagued with signal failures, crew shortages and other shenanigans or travel will be smooth. Let’s find out on 5 June!

I am thankful for inspiration to start doing these things to amazing people like:

Wish me good luck, meanwhile … have an awesome day/evening people!

#DomTrainQuests #PKP #DeutscheBahn #Eurostar #ICE #LondonUnderground #MetropolitanLine #ChilternRailways #Train